N115475 August 9, 2010 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9530 Mr. Bruno F. Romano Maribel International Forwarders, Inc. 161-15 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of textile necklaces from India. Dear Mr. Romano: In your letter dated July 13, 2010, on behalf of Seeler Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you. Three samples were submitted with your request, along with Spiegel catalog pages displaying the items. Style F1059001 Beaded Necklace is made of woven man-made fiber fabric with oval, round, and heart shaped beads sewn onto the fabric. The necklace also features two double layered woven polyester fabric ties that tie around the neck. The necklace is a graduated-style and is 3” wide at the widest point. Style S1105001 Rexin Necklace is made of woven man-made fiber ribbon with plastic coated fabric faux leather flowers sewn onto the ribbon. Style S1105002 Floral Necklace is made of woven man-made fiber ribbon, and decorated with chain and a textile flower on the side. The fabric portion creates the form and structure of the necklaces and therefore imparts the essential character. Chapter 71, HTSUS, provides for imitation jewelry. The legal notes to chapter 71, HTSUS state that this chapter does not cover goods of section XI (textile and textile articles). As the subject merchandise is textile, it is excluded from classification in chapter 71. The applicable subheading for the Styles F1059001 Beaded Necklace, S1105001 Rexin Necklace and S1105002 Floral Necklace will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories…Accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers." The duty rate will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division