N115215 July 23, 2010 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060 Ms. Donna Arloro Phillips-Van Heusen Corporation 200 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of women’s blouses from Indonesia Dear Ms. Arloro: In your letter dated July 12, 2010, you requested a classification ruling. Your samples will be returned as requested. Style # XC4393 is a woman’s sleeveless blouse composed of 100% polyester woven fabric. The garment features a round neckline, a partial back opening with a zipper closure, a semi-flare body and a hemmed bottom. The blouse measures less than 2 ½ inches at the shoulder seam. Style # XC4398 is a woman’s sleeveless blouse composed of 100% polyester woven fabric. The sleeveless garment features a cowl-like neckline, a partial back opening with a zipper closure and 1 ¾ inches elastic shoulder strap. Style # XC4408 is a woman’s sleeveless blouse composed of 100% polyester woven fabric. The garment features a partial back opening with a zipper closure, a pleated neckline and a pleated waistline. The blouse measures less than 2 ½ inches at the shoulder seam. The applicable subheading for the style #’s XC4393, XC4398 and XC4408 will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division