N115040 August 2, 2010 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3070 Mr. George M. Keller Customs Advisory Services, Inc. 1003 Virginia Avenue Suite 200 Atlanta, GA 30354 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit garment from Indonesia or Thailand. Dear Mr. Keller: In your letter dated July 12, 2010, on behalf of your client Maidenform, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a woman’s knit garment. The submitted sample, Style #CK149, is a woman’s knit garment. The garment is constructed from 70% nylon and 30% elastane knit fabric. The sample is a single tube enclosing both legs which resembles a micro mini skirt. In its unstretched position, the garment measures 15 inches in width and 9 inches in length. It does not have sufficient coverage to be classified as a skirt. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the garment, Style CK149, will be 6114.30.3070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted of man-made fibers, other, other, women’s. The rate of duty will be 14.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division