N114136 July 16, 2010 CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.9128 Ms. Nadia Bailey Red Flower P.O. Box 791109 Paia, HI 96779 RE: The tariff classification of Cap Lang’s Red Flower Oil in dosage form, from Indonesia Dear Ms. Bailey: In your letter dated July 7, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Cap Lang’s Red Flower Oil, contains 66.6 % of Methyl Salicylate, as the active ingredient. It also contains winter green oil, citronella oil and cinnamon oil. According to your letter, the red flower oil is also known as Dragon’s blood, which can be found in a palm tree called Sanguis Draconis. You also state it is indicated for the treatment of muscle aches and will be imported in 60 ml bottles. The applicable subheading for the Cap Lang’s Red Flower Oil imported in dosage form, will be 3004.90.9128, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides, "Medicaments … consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses (including those in the form of transdermal administration systems) or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Medicaments primarily affecting the central nervous system: Analgesics, antipyretics and nonhormonal anti-inflammatory agents: Other." The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at (646) 733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division