N113544 July 13, 2010 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:TA:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Karen Spaid Plow & Hearth, LLC P.O. Box 5000 Madison, VA 22727 RE: The tariff classification of silk squares from China Dear Ms. Spaid: In your letters dated June 21 and 30, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are silk squares described as “play silks.” Each package consists of four silk squares each in a different color. Each silk is 36” square with rolled hemmed edges; such hemming makes the squares “made up” according to the terms of Note 7 to Section XI, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The squares will be offered in packages of four, seven or sixteen. The samples will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the silk squares will be 6307.90.9889, HTSUS, which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division