N113543 July 13, 2010 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:TA:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Jennie Crossley Allstar Marketing Group, LLC 4 Skyline Drive Hawthorne, NY 10532 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag organizer from China Dear Ms. Crossley: In your letter and sample received on July 2, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is described as a Kangaroo Keeper and used as an organizer inside a handbag. Each retail box consists of two organizers in two different sizes, 12½” W x 7½” H and 9” W x 6½” H. Each organizer has approximately 14 small compartments inside, a drawstring on each side and a swivel hook key ring on one side. It is used to keep items neat and secure inside a handbag. It can be moved from one handbag to another. It is not designed or intended to be used on its own. The applicable subheading for purse organizer will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division