N113537 July 19, 2010 CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N4:447 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6402.99.3165 Ms. Jane A. Sheridan Brown Shoe Company, Inc. 8300 Maryland Avenue St. Louis, MO 63105-3693 RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China Dear Ms. Sheridan: In your letter dated June 30, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling for a women’s shoe. The submitted half pair sample identified as pattern #215880-1, is a women’s high heel slip-on shoe having an outer sole composed of rubber/plastics. You state that the upper material is composed of a textile base that is coated with “PU” rubber/plastics which gives the shoe a “snake” print. This external layer of rubber/plastics is both tactile and visible to the naked eye and in this regard, the shoe is considered to have an upper of rubber/plastics. The applicable subheading for Item #215880-1 will be 6402.99.3165, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for footwear with outer soles and uppers of rubber or plastics: other footwear: other: other: having uppers of which over 90 percent of the external surface area (including any accessories or reinforcements) is rubber or plastics (except footwear having a foxing or a foxing-like band applied or molded at the sole and overlapping the upper and except footwear designed to be worn over, or in lieu of, other footwear as a protection against water, oil, grease or chemicals or cold or inclement weather): other: other: other: for women. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The submitted sample is not marked with the country of origin. Therefore, if imported as is, it will not meet the country of origin marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Accordingly, the footwear would be considered not legally marked under the provisions of 19 C.F.R. 134.11 which states, "every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article." This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at (646) 733-3042. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division