N113022 July 20, 2010 CLA-2-34:OT:RR:NC:2:236 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3402.20.5100; 3307.90.0000 Mr. Gordon C. Anderson C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc. Minneapolis International 14800 Charlson Road Suite 400 Eden Prairie, Mn 55347-5048 RE: The tariff classification of carpet wipes, item # 662898, bath mitts, item #62897, eye and ear wipes, item #62896 from China or Israel Dear Mr. Anderson: In your letter dated June 30, 2010, on behalf of your client Apothecary Products Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of the carpet wipes, bath mitts and eye and ear wipes were submitted for review and are being returned as requested. The carpet wipes, item # 662898, are disposable non-woven pre-moistened wipes impregnated with a cleaning liquid. The 17.78 cm x 20.32 cm wipe, acts as a carrier for the cleaning preparation. The carpet cleaner wipes are retail packed and marketed for cleaning pet stains from carpets, floors and clothing. The bath mitts, item # 62897, are disposable non-woven pre-moistened towelettes in the shape of a mitt with a plastic liner. The mitts are retail packed and designed for pet use. The item is an alternate to bathing the animal and is formulated to leave their skin and coat clean and shiny from the moisturizing conditioners impregnated into the bath mitt. The eye and ear wipes, item #62896 is also a disposable non-woven pre-moistened wipe approximately 6.35 cm x 6.35 cm. It is retail packed and marketed for gently cleaning a pet’s eyes and ears from discharge and are PH balanced for safe use around sensitive areas. The applicable subheading for the carpet wipes item # 662898 will be 3402.20.5100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States HTSUS, which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Preparations put up for retail sale: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. The applicable subheading for the bath mitts item #62897 and eye and ear wipes, item #62896 will be 3307.90.0000, (HTSUS), which provides for pre-shave, shaving or after-shave preparations, personal deodorants, bath preparations, depilatories and other perfumery, cosmetic or toilet preparations, not elsewhere specified or included; prepared room deodorizers, whether or not perfumed or having disinfectant properties: other. The general rate of duty will be 5.4 percent ad valorem. Perfumery, cosmetic, and toiletry products are subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Office of Cosmetics and Colors, 5100 Paint Branch Parkway, College Park, MD 20740-3835, telephone number (301) 436-1130. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at (646) 733-3034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division