N112555 July 8, 2010 CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.10.8010 Mr. Chad C. Schulz Menard, Inc. 5101 Old Mill Center Eau Claire, WI 54703 RE: The tariff classification of four exterior light fixtures from China. Dear Mr. Schulz: In your letter dated June 25, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration are three exterior wall fixtures identified as item numbers 356-6640, 356-6591, and 356-6601, and one ceiling-mount fixture identified as item number 356-6593. Item number 356-6640 is a completely enclosed exterior wall mount lantern-style light fixture consisting of a square metal backplate with a single arm supporting a lamp-holder and a rectangular alabaster glass shade suspended by thin metal framework. This fixture measures approximately 4 inches square by 10 inches tall and is rated for a single 100 watt (W) lamp at 120 volts (V). The completely enclosed glass and metal design provides the electrical components of the fixture with protection from dampness. In addition to the enclosed design, the alabaster glass shade is visually the most prominent component of this fixture. Item number 356-6591 is a completely enclosed exterior wall mount lantern-style light fixture consisting of a square metal backplate with a single arm supporting a lamp-holder and a cylindrical alabaster glass shade suspended by thin metal framework. This fixture measures approximately 8 inches in diameter and is 10 inches tall. It is rated for a single 100 W lamp at 120 V. The completely enclosed glass and metal design provides the electrical components of the fixture with protection from dampness. In addition to the enclosed design, the alabaster glass shade is visually the most prominent component of this fixture. Item number 356-6601 is a completely enclosed exterior wall mount light fixture consisting of a square metal backplate with a single arm supporting a lamp-holder and a box-shape alabaster glass shade resting between a metal base and cap. This fixture measures approximately 5 inches square and is 9¾ inches tall. It is rated for a single 100 W lamp at 120 V. The completely enclosed glass and metal design provides the electrical components of the fixture with protection from dampness. In addition to the enclosed design, the alabaster glass shade is visually the most prominent component of this fixture. Item number 356-6593 is a completely enclosed flush mount, round ceiling fixture that features a metal fitter with a large drum-shape alabaster glass shade held in place by thin metal framework around the perimeter of the shade. This fixture measures approximately 12 inches in diameter by 6 inches tall and is rated for two 60 W lamps at 120 V. This completely enclosed glass and metal design provides the electrical components of the fixture with protection from dampness. In addition to the enclosed design, the alabaster glass shade is visually the most prominent component of this fixture. The applicable subheading for the three exterior wall fixtures, item numbers 356-6640, 356-6591, and 356-6601, and one ceiling-mount fixture, item number 356-6593, will be 9405.10.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Lamps and lighting fittings…: Chandeliers and other electric ceiling or wall lighting fittings…: Other: Household.” The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)