N112421 July 12, 2010 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079 Mr. Karl F. Krueger Radix Group International d/b/a DHL Global Forwarding 2660 20th Street Port Huron, MI 48060 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Macau. Dear Mr. Krueger: In your letter dated June 23, 2010 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, The Orvis Company. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. The submitted sample, style 3K2P, is a woman’s “Orvis” brand cut and sewn pullover constructed from 100% cotton jersey knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The garment extends to below the waist. The garment features a v-shaped front neckline, ¾ length hemmed sleeves, a contrast color overlay that outlines the front neckline and extends diagonally to the middle of the left side seam on the front panel, and a straight hemmed garment bottom. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Other. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division