N112117 July 8, 2010 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TAB:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059 Mr. Kevin Bruning Collective Brands Performance & Lifestyle Group 191 Spring Street Lexington, MA 02420 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s garment from Singapore Dear Mr. Bruning: In your letter dated June 18, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided sample is being returned as per your request. Style 80580 is a women’s “saucony” brand cardigan styled garment constructed of a printed 88% polyester 12% spandex finely knitted jersey fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment features a full front opening with a zipper closure, a foldover collar that can be held in place by three button closures around the neck area, long sleeves with solid contrast color jersey fabric cuffs, two zippered front inset pockets at the waist area, a loose fitting finely knitted jersey fabric banded bottom in a contrast color, and a “saucony” logo printed on the lower left side front panel. The garment extends to below the waist. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: other. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at (646) 733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division