N112100 July 9, 2010 CLA-2-65:OT:RR:NC:TA:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090 Ms. Janet Pendris Hampton Direct 291 Hurricane Lane P.O. Box 1199 Williston, Vermont 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a hooded scarf from China. Dear Ms. Pendris: In your letter dated June 21, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample, Item 74967 35º Below® Marled Hooded Scarf with fleece lining/Black is made of knit 82% acrylic/18% nylon fabric with a knit fleece 100% polyester fabric lining. The scarf portion measures approximately 32” long on each side and 7” wide on each side. The hooded scarf will also be imported in colors, Item 74968 Oatmeal, Item 74969 Purple and Item 74970 Cranberry. The applicable subheading for the hooded scarf, Style 74967 74968, 74969 and 74970 will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric...Other: Of man-made fibers: knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other." The duty rate will be 20 cents per kilogram plus 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division