N112036 July 23, 2010 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.43.2020, 9505.90.6000 Mr. Jordan Kort What Kids Want!, Inc. 19428 Londelius St Northridge, CA 91324 RE: The tariff classification of children’s costumes from China. Dear Mr. Kort: In your letter dated June 21, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have redesigned the Sample# 9008764 Diva Dance Set Assortment Flamenco and Disco Costumes that you supply to the Rite Aid Corporation, which were the subject of classification ruling N102442, dated May 19, 2010. The samples which you submitted are being returned as requested. The Flamenco Costume Set consists of a dress, “scarf,” four bracelets, a necklace, earrings, flower hair decoration, and a CD. The dress is constructed of knit polyester fabric and features an asymmetrical cut bodice and skirt, single arm strap, raw neckline, bodice decorated with lace-like fabric, sturdy seams, hook and loop tab closure with a raw edge, raw edged armhole, and skirt finished with a single layer of knit lace-like trim; the overall amount of finishing is such that the article is neither flimsy in nature or construction, nor lacking in durability. The “scarf” is constructed of knit lace-like fabric and is approximately 20 inches square. The four wrist bracelets, faux pearl necklace, and earrings are made of plastic material. The flower hair piece is made of textile fabric. The CD contains six dance songs. The Disco Costume Set consists of a top, pants, scarf, two bracelets, necklace, ring, belt and a CD. The sleeveless pullover top has a back upper edge that is cut straight across from side seam to side seam, and features elasticized sequined arm straps, raw neckline, bodice with a sewn-on single band of sequins, sturdy seams, and raw armholes and bottom edge. The pants feature a thin elastic single stitched waist, sturdy seams, and raw edges. The overall amount of finishing is such that the garments are flimsy in nature or construction, and are lacking in durability. The scarf is constructed of knit net fabric and measures approximately 36 by 6 inches. The two bracelets, necklace, ring, and belt are made of plastic material. The CD contains six songs. General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3(b) is applicable when goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, and have been put up in sets for retail sale. GRI 3(b) states that the goods “shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character.” In this case, for the Flamenco Costume Set, the dress imparts the essential character of the set. The applicable subheading for the Flamenco Costume Set will be 6104.43.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Women’s or girls’…dresses, skirts, divided skirts…knitted or crocheted: Dresses: Of synthetic fibers: Other, Girls’.” The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Disco Costume Set will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division