N111825 July 1, 2010 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:TA:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Kathleen G. Stone Strandle, LLC 28185 Hot Springs Avenue Canyon Country, CA 91351 RE: The tariff classification of a textile handle attachment from China Dear Ms. Stone: In your letter received June 23, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a handle attachment known as the Strandle. It measures approximately 7” and is constructed of an inch-wide tubular webbed fabric that has a round plastic insert to support the hand carrying a package, and a plastic grip. The Strandle can be secured to a package by textile hook-and-loop fastener strips adjusted with a plastic D-ring. The applicable subheading for the Strandle will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division