N110396 June 25, 2010 CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.9150 Ms. Jennifer Ho AJH Elite Customs Brokerage 24328 S. Vermont Ave. Harbor City, CA 90710 RE: The tariff classification of F.E. Casca-Plus capsules in dosage form, from New Zealand Dear Ms. Ho: In your letter dated May 3, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted will be retained by this office for reference. The subject product, F.E. Casca-Plus imported in 500 mg capsules, contains as active ingredients 450 mg of Rhamnus Purshiana Cortex (Cascara Sagrada) and 50 mg of ginger root. It will be imported ready for retail sale in quantities of 60 capsules in a twist off bottle. The labeling on the bottle indicates it is traditionally used for relieving constipation. The applicable subheading for F.E. Casca-Plus capsules imported in dosage form will be 3004.90.9150, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Medicaments…consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses…or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Medicaments primarily affecting the digestive system: Laxatives.” The rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at (646) 733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division