N110395 July 8, 2010 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9910 Ms. Eleanore Kelly-Kobayashi Rode & Qualey, Attorneys At Law 55 West 39th Street New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of cell culture inserts from Belgium and Great Britain Dear Ms. Kelly-Kobayashi: In your letter dated June 14, 2010, on behalf of Becton Dickinson Discovery Labware, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is identified as a Falcon™ cell culture insert. The insert is in the form of an open top tapered cup that measures ¾ inch in height, ½ inch in diameter at the open top and ¼ inch in diameter at the base. The cup is made of clear molded plastic. It incorporates a transparent low pore density polyethylene terephthalate (PET) track-etched membrane. The membrane can be removed for staining, fixing or other procedures. The insert does not contain any culture medium. Any treatment of the insert or membrane merely provides a hydrophilic surface that facilitates cell attachment and growth. The cell culture inserts are used for in vitro research in laboratories. The applicable subheading for the cell culture inserts will be 3926.90.9910, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics…other, laboratory ware. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division