N109683 July 8, 2010 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.3900 Mr. Ambrish A. Kamdar Finoric LLC 1263 Chalet Road Suite #211N Naperville, IL 60563 RE: The tariff classification of a chemical mixture from India Dear Mr. Kamdar: In your letter dated June 10, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product, identified as Alkaline Ammonical Etchant, is a mixture of ammonia, ammonium chloride and ammonium carbonate. As indicated in your letter, the product is used for etching copper from unfinished circuit boards in the Printed Circuit Board Industry. The product is a mixture of inorganic compounds. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Richard Dunkel at (646) 733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division