N108604 June 18, 2010 CLA-2-63:RR:E:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Dawn Dusseau Trans-World Shipping Service, Inc. 3206 Frenchmens Road Toledo, OH 43697-0795 RE: The tariff classification of a textile photographic backdrop from China Dear Ms. Dusseau: In your letter dated June 3, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, F.J. Westcott Company of Toledo, Ohio. You submitted two fabric swatches. The accompanying letter from Westcott states that the first, referred to as the Vintage Modern Background, is 100% polyester with patters embossed in thick velour. It will measure 9’ x 12’, with a 6” pole pocket along one 9’ edge. The folding and sewing of a pole pocket makes this a made up article according to the terms of Note 7 to Section XI, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The article will be used as a photographer’s background. The applicable subheading for the textile photographic backdrop will be 6307.90.9889, HTSUS, which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the 9’ x 10’ White Background or the 9’ x 10’ Chroma Key Green Background. Your request for a classification ruling should include the following information: A sample of each. We are returning the swatches you sent, but we received only one vinyl. How are they to be hung? No mention is made of a pole pocket. What is meant by “Rolled onto a corrugated center shaft”? How are the four edges of the vinyl finished? When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning the related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division