N107643 June 15, 2010 CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N4:447 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6404.19.3560 Mr. Ted Conlon Fourstar Group, Inc. 63 South Street, Suite 190 Hopkinton, MA 01748 RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China Dear Mr. Conlon: In your letter dated May 24, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling for two half pair styles of women’s flip flop thong sandals. The submitted sample identified as style #YX-4269-1, is a women’s open toe/open heel thong sandal with an outer sole composed of ethylene vinyl acetate (EVA) rubber/plastics. You state that the Y-shaped upper is composed of polyester “suede” which is considered textile materials for tariff purposes. The applicable subheading for style# YX-4269-1, women’s thong sandal will be 6404.19.3560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for footwear with outer soles of rubber, plastics, leather or composition leather and uppers of textile materials: other: footwear with open toes or open heels; more than 10 percent by weight of rubber or plastics; other: for women. The rate of duty will be 37.5 percent ad valorem. With regard to the submitted sample identified as style# SB-2606, we are returning your request for a ruling and any related samples, exhibits, etc. for an outdoor shoe with an outer sole composed, in part, of textile material. In late 2003, Customs and Border Protection (CBP) advised the footwear importing community of our intent to reconsider certain published rulings concerning textile-soled footwear, and to initiate a notice and comment procedure pursuant to 19 U.S.C.1625(c), proposing to revoke or modify one or more rulings. Upon further consideration, CBP has decided to seek the views of the World Customs Organization’s Harmonized System Committee before initiating the above-referenced notice and comment procedure. The Committee will be asked to examine certain sample footwear, to consider whether the textile material applied to rubber/plastic constitutes the constituent material of the outer sole, and to decide its classification. Although previous published rulings on footwear with textile soles (an “other” material) remain in effect, CBP does not intend, at this time, to issue prospective rulings on textile-soled footwear for outdoor use, and will also refrain from issuing rulings on footwear with outer soles of “other” materials of similar durability. Once the Harmonized System Committee has expressed its views and the notice and comment procedure has been completed, you may, if you wish, resubmit your request for a prospective ruling. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at (646) 733-3042. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division