N107016 June 21, 2010 CLA-2-70:OT:RR:NC:N2:226 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000, 7013.99.8000 Ms. Regina White Homestead International Group, Ltd. 1359 Broadway, 21st floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a three decorative glass articles from China Dear Ms. White: In your letter dated May 21, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of a mini glass snow globe was submitted with your ruling request. The sample is being returned to you. The submitted sample, designated as item number 22M17005322, is a 45 mm mini glass snow globe on a black colored resin base. The globe is filled with distilled water, glitter flecks of artificial snow and a three-dimensional resin figurine of a French poodle on top of a table. You indicated in your letter that this item will also be produced in two larger sizes: 85 mm (item number 22M17005323 and 100 mm (item number 22M17005324). You state in your letter that the unit value of the 45 mm glass globe is valued over thirty cents but not over three dollars. You further state that the unit value of the 85 mm glass globe and the 100 mm glass globe is valued over three dollars but not over five dollars. The applicable subheading for the glass snow globe (45 mm) will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…other glassware: other: other: other: valued over thirty cents but not over three dollars each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem.   The applicable subheading for the glass snow globes (85 mm and 100 mm) will be 7013.99.8000, HTSUS, which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…other glassware: other: other: other: valued over three dollars each: other: valued over three dollars but not over five dollars each. The rate of duty will be 11.3 percent ad valorem.     Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at (646) 733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division