N106895 June 11, 2010 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:TA:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mark L. Hill Hicat Limited Studio 33 80-84 Wallis Road London, Greater London United Kingdom E9 5LW RE: The tariff classification of a cat climbing habitat from Great Britain Dear Mr. Hill: In your letter dated March 23, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a made-to-measure, floor-to-ceiling cat habitat. It is hand-made to order and fabricated from coir carpet over a laminate cardboard frame. This unit is normally between 2000-3000 mm in height, 180-45 mm in diameter and 15-45 kg in weight; dimensions depend on ceiling height. Units are designed for domestic cats in household environments to climb in and out of holes in the sides. The applicable subheading for the cat climbing habitat will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division