N106519 June 11, 2010 CLA-2-65:OT:RR:NC:TA:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090 Ms. Sophia Ko Clear Freight Inc. 880 Apollo Street, Suite #101 El Segundo, California 90245 RE: The tariff classification of balaclava from China. Dear Ms. Ko: In your letter dated May 18, 2010, on behalf of Luxe Truth Manufacturing Limited, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you. Style LT-682 is a balaclava made of knit fleece 94 percent polyester/6 percent spandex fabric. The hood like item slips over the head and has an opening for the face.The applicable subheading for the balaclava, Style LT-682 will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric...Other: Of man-made fibers: knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other." The duty rate will be 20 cents per kilogram plus 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division