N106500 June 18, 2010 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Mr. Jim Bogart Phoenix International 4470 Olympic Blvd. Erlanger, KY 41018 RE: The tariff classification of pet charms from China Dear Mr. Bogart: In your letter dated May 17, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Hamilton Animal Products. The submitted samples will be returned to you. The merchandise under consideration is a charm designed for attachment to a pet collar. You submitted several different style samples including a charm in the shape of a crown, two in the shape of a cat and one in the shape of a purse. Each charm is made of zinc alloy with some glass rhinestones and is attached to a metal lobster clasp that attaches to a pet collar (not included). The applicable subheading for the base metal charms will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal…statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division