N106082 June 11, 2010 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1000 Benjamin M. Bidwell C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc. 1250 W. Artesia Boulevard Compton, CA 90220 RE: The tariff classification of insulated bottle bag from China Dear Mr. Bidwell: In your letter dated May 10, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Go 2 Company, Inc. Your sample will be returned to you. The style number was not provided for the sample submitted. The item is a cylindrical-shaped insulated bottle bag constructed of a polyester textile material coated with a sheeting of plastic on the outer surface. It is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to a beverage during travel. The bag is also designed to maintain the temperature of the beverage. It has a layer of foam plastics between the outer surface and the interior aluminum lining. The bag has a nylon zipper closure and a carrying handle that can attach to another bag or article of clothing. It measures approximately 8” (L) x 3.5” (D). The applicable subheading for the insulated bottle bag will be 4202.92.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for insulated food and beverage bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The duty rate will be 3.4% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division