N105715 May 17, 2010 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:TA:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Janet Pendris Hampton Direct 291 Hurricane Lane P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of Hanging Storage Center from China Dear Ms. Pendris: In your letter dated May 6, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a Hanging Storage Center (Item# 75270) that measures approximately 28” W x 22” H x 13.5” D. It is constructed of non-woven polypropylene textile fabric, with a cardboard stiffener at the top and wood board stiffeners in each compartment. It features 9 divided compartments and 2 mesh pouches that can store shoes, sweaters, shirts, hats belts, scarves, handbags and smaller accessories. It installs by attaching the two hooks that are on the top of the item to a closet rod and adjusting the straps. The applicable subheading for the Hanging Storage Center will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division