N105683 June 8, 2010 CLA-2-65:OT:RR:NC:TA:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6030 Mr. Benjamin M. Bidwell C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc 1250 W. Artesia Blvd. Compton, California 90220-5306 RE: The tariff classification of an infant hat from China. Dear Mr. Bidwell: In your letter dated May 10, 2010, on behalf of Go 2 Company, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample, Bundleme Hat 0- 6 months size is made of knit fleece100 percent polyester fabric with a lining of 96 percent nylon and 4 percent lycra fabric. The beanie-style hat has a pom pom at the top and a faux furskin look. The applicable subheading for the Bundleme Hat 0-6 months size will be 6505.90.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric…whether or not lined or trimmed: Other, Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid, For babies." The duty rate will be 20 cents per kilogram + 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division