N104738 June 4, 2010 CLA-2-65:OT:RR:NC:TA:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090 Mr. Mannie Birk Singh Universal Networks, Inc. P.O. Box 66571 A.M.C. O’Hare Chicago, Illinois 60666-0571 RE: The tariff classification of a hood from China. Dear Mr. Birk: In your letter dated April 21, 2010, on behalf of Zagone Studios LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample, Creature Mask is a hood made of knit 97 percent cotton/3 percent spandex fabric. The hood fits down to the shoulders, has a fin at the back and a scale print. It will be combined with a mask subsequent to importation, but as imported, the hood has the character of headgear. The applicable subheading for the Creature Mask will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric...Other: Of man-made fibers: knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other." The duty rate will be 20 cents per kilogram plus 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division