N103541 May 20, 2010 CLA-2-74:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7419.99.5050 Mr. William McArtor Phoenix International Freight Services, Ltd. 4659 World Parkway Circle St. Louis, MO 63134 RE: The tariff classification of a rifle to shotgun adapter from China Dear Mr. McArtor: In your letter dated April 6, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Innovative Procurement, LLC. A sample of the rifle to shotgun adapter was submitted for our review. The item concerned is a rifle to shotgun adapter. The item is made of brass and measures approximately 1 inch long. The item allows for the use of shotgun cleaning items with a rifle cleaning rod. The smaller end of the adapter screws into the rifle cleaning rod. The larger end of the adapter has an opening that accepts shotgun cleaning items. The applicable subheading for the rifle to shotgun adapter will be 7419.99.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of copper, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at (646) 733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division