N103536 May 14, 2010 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:TA:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Jennie Crossley Allstar Marketing Group, LLC 4 Skyline Drive Hawthorne, NY 10532 RE: The tariff classification of a file organizer from China Dear Ms. Crossley: In your letter received April 29, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a portable file organizer, which you refer to as WonderFile. It is constructed of woven polyester textile fabric and has a thin filling of nonwoven fabric. It is intended to serve as a portable work space. It measures approximately 34” x 28” when opened. In an open position it has a clear PVC pocket in each corner, a zippered inside pocket that is 10” in width and 12” in depth, two small and one large clear PVC pockets, and four 4” elastic strips that are sewn down at each end. It folds closed for storage or transport and fastens with a button and loop. The applicable subheading for the file organizer will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division