N103456 April 30, 2010 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:TA:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Francene Hinds JAV International Inc. 500 Ocean Avenue East Rockaway, NY 11518 RE: The tariff classification of a Hanging Art Board w/pocket from China Dear Ms. Hinds: In your letter dated April 26, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, M.Z. Berger & Co. The submitted sample is a Hanging Art Board w/pocket and dry erase (Item# CYS108). The hanging board measures approximately 12”H x 21”W. It is constructed of non woven polypropylene fabric 10” and hangs via a nonwoven strap through two grommets. It contains a dry erase surface that measures 10”W x 6.5”H, four clear PVC pockets that measure 3”W x 3”H; each has a 1”. It also has a large pocket 6.5”H x 12”W with a paperboard stiffener. The hanging art board collapses down flat. The spec sheet states that it includes a dry erase marker but it was not included with the sample we received and is not included in this ruling. The applicable subheading for the Hanging Art Board will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division