N103356 May 4, 2010 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:TA:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Francene Hinds JAV International Inc. 500 Ocean Avenue East Rockaway, NY 11518 RE: The tariff classification of a “Collapsible Truck Storage” from China Dear Ms. Hinds: In your letter dated April 26, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, M.Z. Berger & Co. The submitted sample is called a Collapsible Truck Storage. It is a child’s storage organizer for books, paper, crayons and markers, none of which is included. The collapsible organizer measures approximately 6”H x 10”W x 5”D. It is constructed of nonwoven polypropylene textile fabric and contains two sections. The sides are covered with white plastic sheeting that can be written on and wiped clean. Graphics will be added to make the item resemble a truck. It has a paperboard stiffener and collapses down flat when not in use. The applicable subheading for the Collapsible Truck Storage will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division