N103347 May 21, 2010 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.21.0010; 6115.22.0000 Kathy Guyer-Martin Hanesbrands 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of tights from El Salvador. Dear Ms. Guyer-Martin: In your letter dated April 22, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style 0B205, is a pair of women’s footless tights constructed of 89% nylon and 11% spandex knitted fabric. The tights feature an elasticized waistband, an elasticized front and back seam, a gusset crotch and hemmed legs. You do not state the decitex for this style. The sample is being returned to you as requested. The classification for the footless tights if measuring per single yarn less than 67 decitex follows: The applicable subheading for Style 0B205, will be 6115.21.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery…knitted or crocheted: "Other panty hose and tights: Of synthetic fibers, measuring per single yarn less than 67 decitex, Tights." The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. The classification for the footless tights if measuring per single yarn 67 decitex or more, follows: The applicable subheading for Style 0B205, will be 6115.22.0000, HTSUS, which provides for "Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including stockings…knitted or crocheted: Panty hose and tights: Of synthetic fibers, measuring per single yarn 67 decitex or more: Other." The duty rate will be 14.9% ad valorem Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at (646) 733-3064. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division