N102635 May 14, 2010 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:WA:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061 Ms. Maryellen Dennison The Folsom Corporation 43 McKee Drive Box 616 Mahwah, N.J. 07430 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s jacket from Bangladesh Dear Ms. Dennison: In your letter dated April 21, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number NRW51203, is a women’s upper thigh-length jacket with a shell composed of a woven 100% cotton twill fabric. The jacket is lined with a woven man-made fiber fabric that is quilted to a nonwoven polyester batting fill. The jacket has a stand-up collar, a full front opening secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar and an overlapping flap with six snaps that covers the front zipper area. The jacket has two zippered pockets and two pockets with flaps secured by hook and loop fasteners at the chest area, long vented sleeves with two snap closures at the cuffs, an elasticized waist, two double entry front bellows pockets with flaps secured by snap closures below the waist and a straight cut hemmed bottom. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other women’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 8.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at (646) 733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division