N101278 April 28, 2010 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.90.1000 Ms. Beth Black STEMCO LP 300 Industrial Blvd. Longview, TX 75602 RE: The tariff classification of a brass housing for a check valve assembly from China Dear Ms. Black: In your letter dated April 13, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The article you plan to import is described as a brass housing used in a check valve assembly. After importation, a rubber check valve will be inserted within the housing to complete the assembly. Based on the information provided, we find that the housing is part of a check valve of heading 8481, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The applicable subheading for the brass housing will be 8481.90.1000, HTSUS, which provides for parts of hand operated and check appliances of copper. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division