N100515 April 21, 2010 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.90.5000 Mr. Ayhan Caglar Cagsan Ltd. Imes San.Sit. B blok 204/18 Istanbul, Turkey 34776 RE: The tariff classification of valve cartridges Dear Mr. Caglar: In your letter dated April 7, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs were included with your submission. The articles in question are identified as valve cartridges for use within a single lever faucet valve. The cartridges are inserted into the hot and cold water inlets of the valve and control the flow of water through the inlets. Based on the submitted photographs, the cartridges appear to be valve mechanisms of materials other than copper, iron or steel. The applicable subheading for the valve cartridges will be 8481.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts of other materials for hand-operated taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division