N099395 April 5, 2010 CLA-2-95 OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Troy Crago-Edwards Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of wooden decorations from China. Dear Mr. Crago-Edwards: In your letter dated March 29, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted photographs and descriptive information of items identified as Halloween Wooden Decorations, which consist of assorted articles made of plain wood that are intended for use as decorations in order to create a scary environment for the Halloween holiday. Item number A079FA03129, a Halloween Wooden Table Decoration, consists of a table decoration that measures approximately 4” in height x 8-5/8" in width x 7/8" in thickness. It depicts the phrase, “Boo To You” in cream color with a black flourish underneath the words. Item number A079FA03134, the Halloween Wooden Wall Plaque Decoration, is a wooden wall decoration that measures approximately 6.5” in height x 14” in width x .25” in thickness. It also depicts the phrase, “Boo To You” in cream color with a black flourish, however, this article has an iron wire hanger attached. The applicable subheading for the “Boo To You” Wooden Table Decoration and the “Boo To You” Wooden Wall Plaque Decoration will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The duty rate will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. We are unable to rule on the “Beware” and “Spooky” wooden decorations of item numbers A079FA03129 and A079FA03134, without additional information. Please submit samples, marketing literature and advertising information for these articles. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you and mail your request to U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Customs Information Exchange, 10th Floor, One Penn Plaza, New York, NY 10119, attn: Binding Rulings Section. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at (646) 733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division