N099318 April 23, 2010 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.90.0030 Ms. Kathy Guyer-Martin Hanesbrands, Inc. 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s undergarment from Honduras. Dear Ms. Guyer-Martin: In your letter dated March 29, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted will be returned. Style DF8408, is referred to as a “Women’s Knit Cami.” The garment extends from the top of the bust to below the waist. The fabric that covers the smooth molded underwire cups is made up of 76% nylon and 24% spandex knit fabric. The balance of the garment is made up of 64% nylon and 36% spandex knit fabric. The garment features a knit fabric which has been laminated onto the underside of the front panel. The tight fitting garment also features partially elasticized adjustable shoulder straps, side seams, a back seam, is bordered by covered elasticized edging along the top sides and back, and a fabric covered elasticized bottom which is lined by a soft adhesive silicone strip that helps keep the garment in place on the wearer. The applicable subheading for Style DF8408 will be 6212.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: other: of man-made fibers or man-made fibers and rubber or plastics. The duty rate will be 6.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Ivers at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division