N099310 April 15, 2010 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:WA:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.9025 Mr. Miguel Ruiz C-Air Brokers & Forwarders, Inc. 3425 NW 112th St. Miami, FL 33167 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s flocked jacket from China Dear Mr. Ruiz: In your letters dated January 19, 2010 and March 18, 2010, on behalf of School Apparel, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 6204, is a men’s hip-length jacket with a shell composed of a tricot knit 55% polyester/45% cotton fabric with an expanded polyurethane sponge and glue backing applied to the back side, which is then covered with a “Vellux” nylon flocking fiber that forms the inner surface of the jacket. The jacket has an integral hood with a draw cord tightening, a full front opening secured by a zipper closure, long sleeves with ribbed-knit fabric cuffs, two front pockets at the waist and a ribbed-knit fabric waistband. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6113.00.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other: Coats and jackets: Other men’s or boys’. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at (646) 733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division