N099309 April 23, 2010 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Jenny Hecht Kooba, Inc. 141 W. 36th Street, 6th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China Dear Ms. Hecht: In your letter dated March 25, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you. The style you refer to as “Black Alice” is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% polyester textile material. The bag is designed and sized to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to clothing and other personal effects during travel. It has a main interior compartment with a zippered pocket and two open pockets on the sidewalls. The top of the bag has a metal zipper closure. It has two leather shoulder straps and measures approximately 17” (W) across the top x 14” (H) x 7.5” (D). The applicable subheading for style “Black Alice” will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division