N098956 April 15, 2010 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.11.0030 Sylvia Balev Marc Jacobs, Inc. 72 Spring Street, 9th Floor New York, NY 10012 RE: The tariff classification of messenger bag from Indonesia Dear Ms. Balev: In your letter dated March 19, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be requested. Style M402024 is a messenger bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% leather. The bag is designed to transport items normally carried to and from the office or school. The interior of the bag has a textile-lined storage compartment with an open pocket on the back wall. The bag has a flap that covers the entire front exterior surface and secures with a metal push buckle. The area under the flap has a zippered pocket that extends across the width of the bag. The back exterior has an open pocket along the width of the bag and secures with a metal snap. It has a non-removable, adjustable leather shoulder strap and a leather carrying handle. The bag measures approximately 12" (W) x 14" (H) x 1.5" (D). The applicable subheading for M402024 will be 4202.11.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, attache cases, briefcases, school satchels and similar containers, with outer surface of leather, school satchels and similar containers. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division