N098856 April 5, 2010 CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N4:405 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9025.80.1000 Mr. Paul Anuschat Geo. S. Bush & Co., Inc. 600 N.W. Naito Parkway, Suite G Portland, OR 97202 RE: The tariff classification of the Bakelog Datalogger from Australia Dear Mr. Anuschat: In your letter dated March 24, 2010, on behalf of Fred Meyer, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. In your submission you describe a system designed to monitor and record temperature and humidity in an industrial food processing environment. Based on the literature you provided with your submission, the system in question is known as the Bakelog Datalogger, manufactured by BRI Research of Australia. Based on information found on BRI’s website, the Bakelog is a 7 channel temperature and humidity datalogger, designed for use in large ovens, driers, and freezers. The Bakelog is designed to travel with a food product through its entire baking/drying/cooling process, recording the temperature and humidity throughout the process at user-defined intervals. The temperature and humidity readings can then be transferred to a computer for analysis by means of a computer interface cable. The Bakelog system comes with 7 air temperature probes and 1 product temperature probe (the humidity probe is optional). It can measure a temperature range between -250ºC and 2000ºC, and has a sampling rate that ranges from 25 readings per second to 1 reading every 9 hours. The Bakelog is powered by long-lasting batteries, and would be considered “electrical” per Additional U.S. Note 2 to HTS Chapter 90. The Bakelog is similar in function to the devices described in New York Ruling Letter H80947 – 105, June 5, 2001. However, the Bakelog is a complete system, while the devices covered by that ruling letter were components of a larger item. The applicable subheading for the Bakelog Datalogger will be 9025.80.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for, inter alia, electrical thermometers, combined with other instruments. The rate of duty will be 1.7%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at (646) 733-3012. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division