N098575 April 15, 2010 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.91.0030, 7616.99.5090 Krystal Mehnert The Donna Karan Company, LLC 580 Gotham Parkway Carlstadt, NJ 07072 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China Dear Ms. Mehnert: In your letter dated March 22, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you. Style R3015102 is a tote bag with a removable swivel snap hook. The bag is constructed with an outer surface of 100% leather. The tote bag is designed and sized to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to clothing and other personal effects during travel. The bag has a textile-lined storage compartment with a zippered pocket and open pockets on each of the sidewalls. The top of the bag has a metal zipper closure and a single removable shoulder strap of half leather and metal chain link. The bag measures approximately 17.5” (W) across the top x 11” (H) x 0.5” (D). The swivel snap hook is attached to the shoulder strap of the bag by a short steel chain. At the end of the chain is a rectangular shape bearing the “DKNY” logo. Aluminum is the predominant material by weight of the article. The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of leather. The rate of duty will be 4.5% percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the swivel snap hook is 7616.99.5090, HTSUS, which provides for other articles of aluminum, other…other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division