N098561 April 19, 2010 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.90.0030 Mr. George M. Keller Customs Advisory Services, Inc. 1003 Virginia Ave. Suite 200 Atlanta, GA 30354 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s body supporting garment from Indonesia. Dear Mr. Keller: In your letter dated March 19, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Maidenform, Inc. The sample submitted will be retained by our office. Style 4166 “Tummy Toning Racer Back Tank” is a racer-back styled upper body support garment constructed of 71% nylon and 29% spandex knit fabric. The garment features side seams, an empire waist, a hemmed bottom, sewn-in smooth molded foam cups, a V-styled front neckline, elasticized edging at the neckline, racer-back and arm openings. The garment also features a sewn-in inner liner constructed of 82% nylon and 18% elastane powernet fabric. The tight fitting sewn-in inner liner features side seams and an elasticized bottom. Style 4166 is designed to provide support throughout the garment. The applicable subheading for Style 4166 will be 6212.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: Other: Of man-made fibers or man-made fibers and rubber or plastics. The duty rate will be 6.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Ivers at (646) 733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division