N098560 April 1, 2010 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.90.0030 Mr. George M. Keller Customs Advisory Services, Inc. 1003 Virginia Ave. Suite 200 Atlanta, GA 30354 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s garment from Indonesia or Thailand. Dear Mr. Keller: In your letter dated March 19, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Maidenform, Inc. The sample provided will be returned. One garment sample was provided for review, made up of knit fabric that is tightly knit in areas where additional support is desired. You describe style CS572 as an “arm toning sleeves upper body garment” constructed of 72% nylon and 28% lycra elastane mesh powernet fabric that is designed to tighten and tone flabby arms and upper shoulders. You state the garment covers the shoulders and features tightly knit full length sleeves. The garment, which reaches just below the breasts and is fastened with a triple hook and eye closure underneath the breasts, is open in the front to accommodate a brassiere, has a full back and elasticized edging. The applicable subheading for style CS572 will be 6212.90.0030, HTSUS, which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: other, of man-made fibers or man-made fibers and rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be 6.6% ad valorem Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Ivers at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division