N098395 April 9, 2010 CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7616.99.5090 Ms. Rhonda McClintic Freudenberg-NOK 11617 State Route 13 Milan, OH 44846 RE: The tariff classification of stampings from Canada Dear Ms. McClintic: In your letter dated March 17, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples were submitted with your request. The merchandise is identified as metal stampings. Item number 1301624375700 measures approximately 21.5 inches long by 10.25 inches wide. Item number 1301624358000 measures approximately 20 inches long by 6 inches wide. Both stampings are made of aluminum. After importation, a rubber coating will be applied to produce automotive gaskets used on V8 engines. The applicable subheading for the two metal stampings will be 7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at (646) 733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division