N098335 April 9, 2010 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.4000, 4202.92.6091 Heli Susanna Siljamaki Golla USA, Inc. 935 W Chestnut Street Chicago, IL 60642 RE: The tariff classification of a laptop computer bag and a cellular telephone case from China Dear Ms. Siljamaki: In your letter dated March 9, 21010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples will be returned to you. Style G824 is a padded laptop computer bag constructed with an outer surface of cotton textile material. It is similar in design to a messenger bag. It is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and transportation to a laptop computer, documents and other accessories typically carried to and from the school or office. The bag has a main storage area that is divided in the center by a permanently attached padded wall which creates a section for the laptop computer and a section for documents, files, books. The top of the bag has an elastic drawstring closure. The bag has a full frontal flap that covers the exterior and secures with a hook-and-loop closure. It has an adjustable shoulder strap and measures approximately 13” (W) x 9” (H) x 4.25” (D). Style G739 is a cellular telephone case constructed with an outer surface of cotton textile material. The case has a single textile-lined compartment intended to provide the useful functions of organization, portability, storage, and protection to a cellular telephone. It has a full frontal flap that secures with a hook-and-loop closure. The case has a loop on the back exterior that so that it can be worn on a belt. It also has an aluminum clip that can attach to a strap of a bag. The case measures approximately 3.5” (W) x 4.5” (L). The applicable subheading for style G824 will be 4202.12.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for briefcases, school satchels, etc., with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style G739 will be 4202.92.6091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, of cotton, other. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division