N098088 March 19, 2010 CLA-2-63:RR:E:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6310.10.2010 Adele Mattern Full Circle Rags 21 Henshaw Northampton, MA 01060 RE: The tariff classification of rags from the Philippines Dear Ms. Mattern: In your letter dated March 18, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. In your letter you state that the rags you will be importing are the same as those we ruled on in our ruling N055838, dated February 6, 2008, also issued to you. You state that while those rags were unsorted, you will now be importing the same rags but all are 100% cotton. The rags in the previous ruling were described as follows: The two submitted samples are squares cut from unfinished towels and cloth. Sample A measures approximately 16½" x 16½" and, you indicate, is constructed of 100% cotton woven terry cloth. Sample B measures approximately 16" x 15". You state that it is constructed of 100% cotton plain-woven cloth. They will be sold to painting companies or to carpet cleaning facilities to be used as cleaning cloths. The applicable subheading for the cotton rags will be 6310.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for used or new rags…Of textile materials, sorted, other, of cotton. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division