N097118 April 1, 2010 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010 Ms. Maria Padron Liz Clairborne, Inc. One Clariborne Avenue North Bergen, NJ 07047 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from Vietnam. Dear Ms. Padron: In your letter dated March 2, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a woman’s knit blouse. The submitted sample, Style #AQMU5840, is a woman’s “layered-look” blouse constructed from 58% cotton, and 42% polyester knit fabric. The garment simulates a blouse being worn over a tank-top. The inner portion features a modified U-shaped neckline in front, and spaghetti straps which are permanently attached at the shoulder seams. The blouse portion features a U-shaped neckline in front, a partial opening at the neck with a three-snap closure, short sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. The shirt fabric has at least 10 stitches per centimeter counted in both the horizontal and vertical directions. The inner portion is not visible when the shirt opening is closed. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the shirt, Style AQMU5840, will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women’s. The rate of duty will be 19.7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division