N096985 March 19, 2010 CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:TA:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.4000, 6117.80.8500 James F. Carroll LFT Customs Management 245 7th Street Jersey City, NJ 07302 RE: The tariff classification of ponytail holders from China Dear Mr. Carroll: In your undated letter received March 10, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Shalom International, of Perth Amboy, N.J. You submitted six ponytail holders. In the future, please limit your requests to no more than five items per request. Styles 19766, 17346, and 20611 are each composed of an elastic cord, covered in a braided textile sheath and joined to form a two-inch circle. The applicable subheading for the ponytail holders 19766, 17346, and 20611 will be 5609.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of yarn, twine, cordage, rope, or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Other.  The rate of duty will be 3.9% ad valorem. Style 20626 is a narrow (1/4”) elastic knit fabric in a flat-braided fabric with a plastic flower decoration. Style 17348 is a narrow (1/4”) elastic knit fabric in a knit fabric sheath folded and sewn to be one inch wide. Style 16687 is a narrow (1/4”) elastic knit fabric in a knit fabric sheath folded and sewn to be 3/8” wide. The applicable subheading for the ponytail holders 20626, 17348, and 16687 will be 6117.80.8500, HTSUS, which provides for other made up accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: other accessories: Other: headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles. The duty rate will be 14.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division