N096160 March 31, 2010 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mark E. Hirzel YRC Logistics 1025 W. 190th Street, Suite 400 Gardena, CA 90248 RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag from China Dear Mr. Hirzel: In your letter dated February 24, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Earthwise Bag Co., Inc. A style number was not provided for the sample submitted. The item is a mesh drawstring travel bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% polyester textile material. The bag has a main storage compartment and an opening at the top that secures when the drawstring is pulled tight. It is designed to provide protection, portability, organization, and storage to produce and other personal effects during. It measures approximately 11” (W) x 14” (H). The applicable subheading for travel bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of man-made textile materials. The duty rate will be 17.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division